Privacy

Introduction

Innovative Fresh takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@innovativefresh.com.

Who is Innovative Fresh?

Innovative Fresh is Innovative Fresh B.V., a company incorporated under Dutch law and having its registered office at De Trompet 1660, 1967DB Heemskerk, The Netherlands, with Chamber of Commerce Number 34309331

and its Joint Venture partner:

Innovative Produce Scandinavia A.B. , a company incorporated under Swedish law and having its registered office at Ljungdahlsgatan 5, 256 54 RAMLÖSA, Sweden, with Chamber of Commerce Number 559095-3823

Innovative Fresh is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Innovative Fresh use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Innovative Fresh uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Innovative Fresh keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose Financial administration
Information Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal Basis Legal obligation
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose
Services
Information Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal Basis Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose Invoicing
Information Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal Basis Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose CRM
Information Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, Phone, Profile photo
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose Job application
Information Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, Phone, Profile photo
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Marketing
Purpose Direct marketing
Information Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose Newsletter
Information Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose Social media marketing
Information Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Website
Purpose Website analytics
Information Online behaviour, Location
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose
Research & Development
Purpose Market research
Information Social contacts, Online behaviour, Home address
Legal Basis Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage Period As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Innovative Fresh has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Innovative Fresh has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Google Analytics.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Innovative Fresh has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Innovative Fresh.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Innovative Fresh makes these changes for you. You may request that Innovative Fresh modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Innovative Fresh to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Innovative Fresh or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Innovative Fresh. Innovative Fresh will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Innovative Fresh no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Innovative Fresh

A request can be sent to info@innovativefresh.com. Innovative Fresh will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Innovative Fresh has received such a request. If Innovative Fresh rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Innovative Fresh

It is possible that Innovative Fresh is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Innovative Fresh located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Innovative Fresh will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Innovative Fresh will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Innovative Fresh use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Innovative Fresh and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Innovative Fresh’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Innovative Fresh uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@innovativefresh.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@innovativefresh.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.